Privacy Statement

Privacy Notice

Plastics Innovation Hub Vietnam Launch

This privacy collection notice sets out how CSIRO collects and manages your personal information in accordance with Australia’s Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The CSIRO is bound by the provisions of the Privacy act and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in that act. You can find out more about the APPs at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.

CSIRO respects and upholds your right to privacy protection under the APPs when collecting, disclosing, using and securely storing your personal information. We have procedures in place to ensure that only authorised staff have access to your personal information and that it remains confidential and is only used for appropriate purposes.

For further information about how the CSIRO manages personal information, please see CSIRO’s Privacy Policy available at https://www.csiro.au/en/About/Access-to-information/Privacy

How and when do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information to facilitate your participation in the Plastics Innovation Hub Vietnam (the Hub). CSIRO may collect personal information from participants, guest speakers and CSIRO staff. 

The personal information collected may vary for different individuals, and may include:

  • your full name
  • your email address
  • your contact number
  • your organisation name (optional)
  • your IP address, browser name, operating system, screen size, geographic location and log and usage data (when you access the CSIRO.au site)
  • your location (city and country) (optional)
  • opinions and views shared during the Hub activities. 

Your personal information will be collected throughout the different stages of the Hub program, including at registration, during and after live meetings and events, and via correspondence. 

Information may be collected when you:

  • email CSIRO or respond to an email from CSIRO
  • register your interest with our chosen third-party registration form provider
  • register with our chosen third-party conferencing platform
  • participate in meetings and events, including coaching and mentoring sessions 
  • provide feedback on the Hub to CSIRO 

CSIRO requests that, at all times during your participation in the Hub (including registration and during events), you refrain from disclosing any personal information about a third-party (such as a colleague or friend). 

Sensitive information
We may collect your sensitive information including 

  • your image (during the in-person, streaming and/or recording of Hub meetings and events) 
  • your profile image (optional) 

By registering for the Hub, you consent to CSIRO collecting, using and disclosing your sensitive information for reasons that are directly related to the Hub. 


When we collect your personal information from others

We may also collect personal information when recording attendance of participants.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for marketing purposes, unless you opt-in to these communications.

How will we use your personal information?

The purpose of the Plastics Innovation Hub is to share knowledge and experiences between experts and interested parties on the selected topic in an open forum. 

Any personal information that you disclose during Hub activities will be used for the purpose for which it was collected, or otherwise in accordance with the Privacy Act. For example, the personal information you provide at registration will be used to administer your participation in the Hub and to connect you with other individuals during your participation. The personal information (including opinions) you provide during Hub activities will be used to further open discourse on the topic between participants, guest speakers and CSIRO staff at, or after, Hub activities. 

Virtual events will be recorded and the recording will be made available to those who attended, as well as other individuals who registered, but were unable to attend on the day. You are asked not to share this recording with anyone else. 

CSIRO also intends to write reports/present presentations summarising broad opinions on the progress of Hub activities shared by participants and presenters for publication on the Plastics Innovation Hub webpage and presenting to the Plastics Innovation Hub Vietnam Advisory Group. However, no identified quotes or opinions will be published without explicit consent from the relevant individual. Any other personal information (including opinions) will be de-identified or aggregated before being published. 

CSIRO may also use your email address to contact you after your participation in the Hub with information related to the Hub or to invite you to other related events. 


Who do we disclose your personal information to?

Microsoft Forms
Microsoft Forms will be used to receive registrations. The platform may collect information regarding how the participants interact with and use the service.

Their privacy policy can be accessed here.  

CISCO WebEx
The CISCO WebEx platform will be used to facilitate live meetings and events. When CSIRO hosts WebEx sessions the data is hosted in Australia, unless participants are joining from overseas and then it may be transferred overseas. Recordings are stored in Australia, with back-up data stored in Tokyo.  

The platform may collect information regarding device identifiers and IP or MAC addresses. CISCO WebEx’s general privacy policy can be accessed here.  

Zoom
The Zoom platform will be used to facilitate live meetings and events. Zoom operates globally, which means personal data may be transferred, stored (for example, in a data center), and processed outside of the country or region where it was initially collected where Zoom or its service providers have customers or facilities – including in countries where meeting participants or account owners hosting meetings or webinars that you participate in or receiving messages that you send are based. Such countries may have data protection rules that are different and less protective than those of your country. 

Zoom’s general privacy policy can be accessed here

Microsoft Miro
Microsoft Miro will be used to facilitate participant collaboration and the sharing of opinions and views. The platform may collect information regarding how the participants interact with and use the service. 

Their privacy policy can be accessed here.  

LinkedIn
LinkedIn may be used to connect participants. Participants completing the registration form will be asked whether they wish to provide their LinkedIn profile link. The platform may collect information regarding your registration, profile information and interact data.

LinkedIn’s privacy policy can be accessed here.  

Social channels
We may live stream events to the public or post still images or names and information about participants as part of promoting the Launch via social channels such as Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.

Will your personal information be shared overseas?
While we will seek to limit circumstances in which your personal information is disclosed overseas, to enable our delivery of the Plastics Innovations Hub program, we may disclose your personal information to some overseas participants of the program.  

We will only disclose your personal information that is necessary to facilitate the delivery of the Plastics Innovations Hub program. 

By completing the registration to participate in the Plastics Innovations Hub program, you agree to this transfer of your information overseas. Please refer to the Consent form below. 


Opting out or modifying your information

If at any time you want to change any personal information previously given to us, withdraw your consent for CSIRO to use your personal information, or want to opt out of future communications, please contact privacy@csiro.au.  

How do you find out more about our privacy practices?

CSIRO’s Privacy Policy describes how CSIRO protects and manages personal information, including sensitive information, consistent with CSIRO’s obligations under the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). More particularly, it explains:

  • how and why CSIRO may collect your personal information
  • how it is used
  • when and how CSIRO might share it with others
  • how you can access and seek to correct your personal information
  • how to make a complaint about CSIRO privacy practices and how your complaint will be handled.

CSIRO’s Privacy Policy is available at https://www.csiro.au/en/About/Access-to-information/Privacy

To find out more about how CSIRO manages personal information please contact privacy@csiro.au

Consent

In registering for and participating in any of the Plastics Innovation Hub events, you acknowledge, understand and consent to CSIRO collecting, using and disclosing your personal information (including your sensitive information) in accordance with the privacy notice set out above.